ISUOG-OR SG 2016 > Programme > Scientific Programme > Main Conference

Chinese Parallel Symposium

Date: Friday 8 April 2016
Time: 1400 - 1730 hours
Location: Seminar Room 2

Complimentary Maxi Cab Shuttle
Service Between The Academia &
Car Park H Will Be Provided.
Click HERE for Details.
Complimentary Congress Dinner
For All Registered Delegate
REGISTER HERE
Countdown
Scientific Programme for Day One - Friday, 8 April 2016
Time Auditorium Seminar Room 2
(Level 1 – L1-S2)
Seminar Room 3
(Level 1 – L1-S3)
0800 – 0830 Opening Ceremony  
0830 – 1000 Plenary/Keynote Lectures
Chairs: Katia Bilardo/Liona Poon
0830 – 0900 Ultrasound And MRI In The Detection Of Prenatal Pathology
(Daniela Prayer)
0900 – 0930 Neurodevelopmental Delay And Congenital Heart Disease – What Is The Link? (Dario Paladini)
0930 – 1000 How A Universal Nomogram May Improve Pregnancy Outcome (Laurent Salomon)
1000 – 1030 Coffee Break, Posters and Trade Exhibition Viewing
1030 – 1300 Fetal Neurosonogram
Peripartum Ultrasound
Chairs: Dario Paladini/Tan Wei Ching Chairs: Torbjørn Eggebø/Shephali Tagore
1030 – 1100 Practical Approach To Ventriculomegaly
(Bernard Benoit)
(同声传译
Ultrasonography In The Active Phase Of Labour (Torbjørn Eggebø)
1100 – 1130 Gaps And Spaces – The Posterior Fossa
(Dario Paladini)
(同声传译)
Prediction For A Successful Induction Of Labour (Liona Poon)
1130 – 1200 Early Assessment Of The Fetal Brain
(Bernard Benoit)
Prediction For Mode Of Delivery (Torbjørn Eggebø)
1200 – 1230 Counseling For Brain Abnormalities
(Prashant Acharya)
Morbidly Adherent Placenta – Ultrasound Diagnostic Criteria
(Shih Jin Chung)
1230 – 1300 Impairment Of Fetal Brain Development – Malformation Or Acquired Condition
(Daniela Prayer)
(同声传译)
Vasa Previa And The Umbilical Cord (Philippe Jeanty)
1300 – 1330 Sponsored Lecture by Roche Diagnostics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd (Chair: Tan Kai Lit)
Considerations for cfDNA Testing in Clinical Practice
Ricardo Palma-DiasMD, PhD, FRANZCOG
1300 – 1400 Lunch sponsored by Roche Diagnostics Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
1400 – 1530 Changing Expectations Of The 11 To 14 Week Scan Chinese Parallel Session Gynaecology Ultrasound
Chairs: Bernard Benoit/Lai Fon Min Chairs: Cheng Po Jen/Yan Yingliu Chairs: Marielle Fortier/Chander Lulla
1400 – 1430 Prediction And Prevention Of Pre-Eclampsia/FGR (Liona Poon) NIPT临床应用面临的问题
(劉俊涛)
Ultrasound Diagnosis Of Ectopic Pregnancy
(Ong Chiou Li)
1430 – 1500 Diagnosis Of Fetal Defects Between 11 To 14 Weeks
(Katia Bilardo) (同声传译)
孕早期胎儿遺傳超聲綜合症
(蕭慶华)
Sonographic Features Of Myometrium And Uterine Masses – Morphological Uterus Sonographic Assessment (MUSA) Group (Thida Win)
1500 – 1530 Prediction And Prevention Of Preterm Birth (Laurent Salomon) 胎儿心律失常 (严英榴) Ultrasound For Diagnosis Of Endometriosis (Chander Lulla)
1530 – 1600 Coffee Break
1600 – 1800 Echocardiography Chinese Symposium Gynaecology Ultrasound
Chairs: Leung Kwok Yin/Won Hye Sung Chairs: Cheng Po Jen/Yan Yingliu Chairs: Ong Chiou Li/Chander Lulla
1600 – 1630 Commonly Missed Cardiac Anomalies (Kim Gwang Jun) 如何绘制及使用列线图 (杜若琛) 3D Ultrasound Vs MRI In Diagnosis Of Mullerian Abnormalities
(Marielle Fortier)
1630 – 1700 Ductus Venosus Agenesis : Diagnosis And Outcome
(Ashok Khurana)
产房超声应用
(Torbjørn Eggebø)
(同声传译)
Ultrasound For Differential Diagnosis Of Malignant And Benign Adnexal Masses (Teo Sze Yiun)
1700 – 1730 Heart Beat: Normal, Irregular, Fast And Slow (Won Hye Sung) 胎盘粘连產房管理 (施景中) Improving Strategies For Diagnosing Ovarian Cancer – IOTA (Ong Chiou Li)
1730 – 1800 Functional Analysis Of The Fetal Heart (Katia Bilardo)   Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound In Gynaecology (Chander Lulla)



Scientific Programme for Day Two - Saturday, 9 April 2016
Time Auditorium Seminar Room 2
(Level 1 – L1-S2)
Seminar Room 3
(Level 1 – L1-S3)
0800 – 1000 Plenary/Keynote Lectures  
Chairs: Yves Ville/Prashant Archarya  
0800 – 0830 Advances In Fetal Cardiac Imaging (3D, 4D And MRI) (Bernard Benoit)  
0830 – 0900 Integrating First Trimester Screening And NIPT
(Liona Poon)
0900 – 0930 Orofacial Clefts (OFC) And What Happens After The Diagnosis (Yow Mimi)
0930 – 1000 Congenital CMV – Treatment And Counseling (Marianne Colette Leruez)
1000 – 1030 Coffee Break, Posters and Trade Exhibition Viewing
1030 – 1300 Multiple Pregnancy/Fetal Growth Restriction Fetal MRI 1030 – 1300 Essential Obstetric Ultrasound Course
Chairs: Arijit Biswas/Ashok Khurana Chairs: Ong Chiou Li/Marielle Fortier
1030 – 1100 TTTS: Prediction Of Neonatal Morbidity And Diagnosis & Management Of Residual Anastomosis (Yves Ville) 1030 – 1110 Fetal Brain MRI
(Daniel Prayer)
1030 – 1040 Introduction To Obstetric Ultrasound Course
(Katia Bilardo)
1040 – 1055 Understanding Your Ultrasound Machine (Torbjørn Eggebø)
1100– 1130 TTTS: Prediction Of Single Fetal Demise After Laser – What To Tell Your Patient (Peter Japaraj) 1110 – 1140 Case Presentations and Discussion
(KKH MRI Unit)
1055 – 1110 Fetal Biometry, Standard Views And Chorionicity (Won Hye Sung)
1140 – 1200 Interactive Session/Q & A session 1110 – 1130 Normal And Abnormal Appearances Of The 11-14 Week Fetus, Including NT
(Katia Bilardo)
1130 – 1200 sFGR: Expectant Vs Active Management (Takeshi Murakoshi) (同声传译) 1130 – 1150 Routine 20 Weeks Scan – Standard Views (Shih Jin Chung)
1200 – 1230 Monitoring Intervals And Decision For Delivery In IUGR (Laurent Salomon)   1150 – 1210 Routine 20 Weeks Scan – Heart (Dario Paladini)
1210 – 1230 Routine 20 Weeks Scan – CNS (Leung Kwok Yin)
1230 – 1300 When And How Should We Screen For Late-Onset IUGR (Liona Poon) 1230 – 1245 Routine 20 Weeks Scan – Face (Dario Paladini)
1245 – 1300 Routine 20 Weeks Scan – Thorax/Spine (Leung Kwok Yin)
1300 – 1330 Sponsored Lecture (details to be confirmed)
1330 – 1400 Lunch, Posters and Trade Exhibition Viewing
1400 – 1600 New Imaging Technologies
1400 – 1530 Essential Obstetric Ultrasound Course
Chairs: Laurent Salomon/Tan Lay Kok
1400– 1430 Brain Plasticity – What Can Fetal MRI Contribute? (Daniela Prayer) 1400 – 1420 Routine 20 Week Scan – Abdomen (Shih Jin Chung)
1430 – 1500 New Twists In Volume Ultrasound
(Bernard Benoit)
1420 – 1440 Imaging, Measurement And Assessment Of The Cervix
(Liona Poon)
1440 – 1510 What Is Doppler? How And When Do We Use It? (Ashok Khurana)
1500 – 1530 The Musculoskeletal System And The Brain: Perinatal Contribution Of Imaging Methods To Maldevelopment
(Daniela Prayer)
1510 –1530 The 3rd Trimester Scan: Estimating Fetal Weight, Assessing Amniotic Fluid And Placental Site (Bernard Benoit)
1530 – 1600 Coffee Break, Posters and Trade Exhibition Viewing
1600 – 1700 Fetal Interventions   1600 – 1645 Essential Obstetric Ultrasound Course
Chairs: Peter Japaraj/Takeshi Murakoshi
1600 – 1630 Fetal Surgery For Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia & Biplan Modalities To Assist In Invasive Procedures (Yves Ville) Post Course Theory Exam
1630 – 1700 Impact Of Prenatal Diagnosis And Valvuloplasty In Aortic Stenosis And Pulmonary Stenosis (Yves Ville)  
1700 – 1730 Sponsored Lecture
1730 – 1830 Interactive NIPT Session
What The Patient May Ask You? (George SH Yeo, Laurent Salomon, Christina Choi)
1830 – 2130 Congress Dinner for All Registered Delegates (RSVP Required)

Scientific Programme for Day Three - Sunday, 10 April 2016
Time Auditorium KK Women’s & Children’s Hospital
0830 – 0900 Plenary Session Workshop 2:
Obstetric Ultrasound Course (Hands-on)
 

Workshop 3:

Fetoscopy
Chair: Arijit Biswas
What Is Optimal Fetal Growth (Gerard Visser)
0900 – 1040 General Obstetrics
Chair: Lai Fon Min
0900 – 0930 Thrombosis During Pregnancy: Latest Updates
(Devendra Kanagalingam)
0930 – 0950 GDM – Screening For All? Which Test And Which Cut-Off Values?
(Gerard Visser)
0950 – 1010 Should We Adopt The New IADPSG Guidelines For GDM Screening?
(Kelvin KH Tan)
1010 – 1040 Panel Discussion with Q&A Session – All You Want To Know About GDM
(Gerard Visser, Kelvin KH Tan, Tan Lay Kok)
1040 – 1100 Coffee Break
1100 – 1300 Gynae Oncology/ Urogynaecology Workshop 2:
Obstetric Ultrasound Course (Hands-on)  

Workshop 3:

Fetoscopy
Chairs: Timothy Lim/Roy Ng
1100 – 1130 The Role Of Laparoscopy/Robotic Assisted Surgery In Urogynaecology
(
Jason Lim)
1130 – 1200 Is There A Place For Mid-Urethral Tapes/Slings For SUI And Synthetic Mesh Augmented Surgery For POP After The USA FDA Warnings?
(Roy Ng)
1200 – 1230 Laparoscopic Power Morcellation : The Other Side Of The Story (Chew Ghee Kheng)
1230 – 1300 Is There A Role For Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy In Endometrial Cancer? (Timothy Lim)
1300 – 1400 Lunch
1400 – 1520 General Gynaecology/Gynaecology Endoscopy Workshop 2:
Obstetric Ultrasound Course (Hands-on)  

Workshop 3:

Fetoscopy
Chair: Beh Suan Tiong
1400 – 1420 Intrauterine Synechiae Revisited (Beh Suan Tiong)
1420 – 1450 Single Incision Laparoscopy: Advantages And Limitations
(Anthony Siow)
1450 – 1520 Hysteroscopy Surgery: An Undervalued And Underutilized Procedure
(Khoo Chong Kiat)
1520 – 1540 Coffee Break
1540 – 1600 Reproductive Medicine Workshop 2:
Obstetric Ultrasound Course (Hands-on)  

Workshop 3:

Fetoscopy
Chair: Stephen Chew
1540 – 1600 The Clinical Approach To Subfertile Women Requiring Ovulation Induction (Yong Tze Tein)
1600 – 1620 The Clinical Approach To Subfertile Women With Unexplained Infertility
(
Jessie Phoon)
1620 – 1640 Tales From The Sperm Files (Stephen Chew)
1640 – 1720 Debate
Moderator: Tan Eng Kien
Should Alternative Birthing Methods (E.G. Home Births/Water Births) Be Offered To All Uncomplicated Healthy Pregnant Mothers-To-Be? Proposition – NUH: Jeslyn Wong/Pradip Dashraath Vijayakumar Opposition – KKH: Joella Ang/Shivani Durai
1720 - 1730 Closing Remarks by COGS President